In order to be allowed to travel to South Africa, you will require the following documentation:

  • A valid and acceptable passport or travel document for the duration of your intended stay and 3 months afterwards
  • At least one blank page in your passport for endorsements
  • A valid visa, if required (click here to see if your country is exempt)
  • Sufficient funds to pay for your day-to-day expenses during your stay
  • A return or onward ticket
  • Yellow fever certificates if your journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America.

For more detailed information, please click here

South African travel requirements for minors travelling to and from South Africa

New requirements, introduced by the South African Department of Home Affairs from 1 June 2015, specify that all minors (children under 18 years) are required to produce, in addition to their passport, an Unabridged Birth Certificate which shows the details of both parents for all international travel to and from South Africa.

Further documentation may be required. For full details please visit the Department of Home Affairs website. 

Travellers will be asked to produce the required documentation at check-in for each flight.

The information here is listed as generic guidelines for obtaining a VISA to South Africa, however as VISA requirements differ for different passport holders, organisers of the IYWPC advise you to seek information for your local consulate or the South African VISA website, here.

Join us in Cape Town!